Open Castilla Y Leon
Get Open Castilla Y Leon essential facts below. View Videos or join the Open Castilla Y Leon discussion. Add Open Castilla Y Leon to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Open Castilla Y Leon
Open Castilla y León
Tournament information
Event nameOpen Castilla y León
LocationEl Espinar, Segovia, Spain
VenueVilla de El Espinar
SurfaceHard
Websiteteniselespinar.com
ATP Tour
CategoryATP Challenger Tour,
Tretorn SERIE+
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize moneyEUR64,000+H
WTA Tour
CategoryITF Women's Circuit
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money$25,000
Future top tenner Fernando Verdasco from Spain, 2002 runner-up, eventually took the singles title in 2007
Argentine top tenner Juan Martín del Potro won the singles in 2006
Seventeen-year-old, eventual World No. 1 Rafael Nadal from Spain clinched the victory in singles in 2003
Future World No. 1 Roger Federer from Switzerland partnered Sander Groen to a doubles victory in 1999
A nineteen-year-old Radek ?t?pánek won both singles and doubles titles in 1998 for the Czech Republic

The Open Castilla y León is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor hard courts. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour and the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Women's Circuit. It has been held annually at the Villa de El Espinar in El Espinar, Segovia Province, Spain since 1986 (as a Spanish Tennis Federation event from 1986 to 1990, as a Challenger since 1991). The women's event was added to the tournament in 2015.

Past finals

Key

Challenger
Non-Tour Event

Men's Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 Spain Nicola Kuhn Russia Pavel Kotov 6-2, 7-6(7-4)
2018 France Ugo Humbert Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6-3, 6-4
2017 Spain Jaume Munar Australia Alex De Minaur 6-3, 6-4
2016 Italy Luca Vanni Ukraine Illya Marchenko 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2015 Russia Evgeny Donskoy Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 7-6(7-2), 6-3
2014 France Adrian Mannarino Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras 6-3, 6-0
2013 Spain Pablo Carreño France Albano Olivetti 6-4, 7-6(7-2)
2012 Russia Evgeny Donskoy France Albano Olivetti 6-1, 7-6(13-11)
2011 Slovakia Karol Beck France Grégoire Burquier 6-4, 7-6(7-4)
2010 Spain Daniel Gimeno Traver France Adrian Mannarino 6–4, 7–6(2)
2009 Spain Feliciano López France Adrian Mannarino 6–3, 6–4
2008 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky Brazil Thiago Alves 7–5, 7–6(4)
2007 Spain Fernando Verdasco Australia Alun Jones 6–2, 6–4
2006 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro Germany Benjamin Becker 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
2005 Germany Michael Berrer Chinese Taipei Wang Yeu-tzuoo 7–5, 6–7(6), 6–1
2004 France Paul-Henri Mathieu France Nicolas Mahut 6–7(4), 6–4, 6–4
2003 Spain Rafael Nadal Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb 6–2, 7–6(1)
2002 France Olivier Mutis Spain Fernando Verdasco 6–4, 6–2
2001 Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela Uzbekistan Oleg Ogorodov 6–2, 6–3
2000 Spain Sergi Bruguera Netherlands Jan Siemerink 5–7, 6–3, 6–0
1999 France Cyril Saulnier Spain Sergi Bruguera 6–4, 7–5
1998 Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek Germany Alex R?dulescu 7–5, 7–5
1997 Spain Jordi Burillo France Nicolas Escudé 6–3, 2–1 retired
1996 France Jérôme Golmard Spain Emilio Sánchez 6–4, 6–3
1995 France Rodolphe Gilbert Spain Emilio Sánchez 7–6, 7–6
1994 France Rodolphe Gilbert Germany Markus Zoecke 6–2, 6–4
1993 Austria Alex Antonitsch Spain Jordi Burillo 6–3, 6–3
1992 France Guillaume Raoux Germany Jörn Renzenbrink 7–6, 7–6
1991 Spain Javier Sánchez United States Francisco Montana 6–3, 6–2
1990 Spain Emilio Sánchez Spain Francisco Clavet 6–3, 2–6, 7–5
1989 Spain Sergio Casal Argentina Martín Jaite 6–3, 6–4
1988 Spain José Clavet Spain Francisco Clavet 6–3, 7–5
1987 Paraguay Víctor Pecci Paraguay Hugo Chapacú 6–2, 6–1
1986 Spain José Clavet Spain Roberto Sancha 6–4, 6–1

Men's Doubles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2019 Netherlands Sander Arends
Netherlands David Pel
Brazil Orlando Luz
Brazil Felipe Meligeni Alves
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
2018 Spain Andrés Artuñedo
Spain David Pérez Sanz
Argentina Matías Franco Descotte
Portugal João Monteiro
6-7(3-7), 6-3, [10-6]
2017 Spain Adrián Menéndez Maceiras
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
Spain Roberto Ortega Olmedo
Spain David Vega Hernández
4-6, 6-3, [10-7]
2016 India Purav Raja
India Divij Sharan
Spain Quino Muñoz
Japan Akira Santillan
6-3, 4-6, [10-8]
2015 Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
Ukraine Denys Molchanov
Belarus Alexander Bury
Sweden Andreas Siljeström
6-2, 6-4
2014 Russia Victor Baluda
Russia Alexander Kudryavtsev
United Kingdom Brydan Klein
Croatia Nikola Mekti?
6-2, 4-6, [10-3]
2013 United Kingdom Ken Skupski
United Kingdom Neal Skupski
Russia Mikhail Elgin
Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik
6-3, 6-7(4), [10-6]
2012 Italy Stefano Ianni
Romania Florin Mergea
Russia Konstantin Kravchuk
Austria Nikolaus Moser
6-2, 6-3
2011 Sweden Johan Brunström
Denmark Frederik Nielsen
France Nicolas Mahut
Croatia Lovro Zovko
6-2, 3-6, [10-6]
2010 Brazil Thiago Alves
Brazil Franco Ferreiro
United States Brian Battistone
India Harsh Mankad
6-2, 5-7, [10-8]
2009 France Nicolas Mahut
France Édouard Roger-Vasselin
Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky
Croatia Lovro Zovko
6–7(4), 6–3, 10–8
2008 United Kingdom Ross Hutchins
United States Jim Thomas
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
7–6(3), 3–6, 10–8
2007 India Rohan Bopanna
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Switzerland Michel Kratochvil
Luxembourg Gilles Müller
7–6(8), 6–3
2006 Australia Paul Baccanello
Australia Chris Guccione
Sweden Johan Landsberg
Sweden Filip Prpic
6–3, 7–6(2)
2005 Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Álex López Morón
Italy Daniele Bracciali
Italy Uros Vico
6–4, 6–2
2004 Russia Igor Kunitsyn
Belarus Vladimir Voltchkov
Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava
Spain Iván Navarro
3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003 Czech Republic Ota Fukárek
United States Tripp Phillips
France Jean-François Bachelot
Spain Emilio Benfele Álvarez
6–4, 7–6(8)
2002 Australia Tim Crichton
Australia Todd Perry
Slovakia Karol Beck
Netherlands Sander Groen
5–7, 7–6(3), 6–4
2001 South Africa Wesley Moodie
South Africa Shaun Rudman
South Africa Neville Godwin
South Africa Marcos Ondruska
7–6(5), 6–3
2000 Australia Ashley Fisher
South Africa Jason Weir-Smith
Australia Jordan Kerr
South Africa Damien Roberts
7–6(5), 6–1
1999 Switzerland Roger Federer
Netherlands Sander Groen
Czech Republic Ota Fukárek
Mexico Alejandro Hernández
6–4, 7–6
1998 Czech Republic Radek ?t?pánek
Czech Republic Tomá? Zíb
Spain José Antonio Conde
Spain Ruben Fernández Gil
6–3, 7–6
1997 Portugal Joao Cunha Silva
Portugal Nuno Marques
Spain Juan Ignacio Carrasco
United States Brian Eagle
6–7, 6–2, 6–4
1996 Spain Jordi Burillo
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain José Antonio Conde
Portugal Nuno Marques
6–4, 7–5
1995 France Rodolphe Gilbert
France Guillaume Raoux
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 6–3
1994 France Rodolphe Gilbert
France Stéphane Simian
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
1993 Spain Juan Ignacio Carrasco
United Kingdom Mark Petchey
Venezuela Maurice Ruah
The Bahamas Roger Smith
6–2, 7–5
1992 Netherlands Mike van den Berg
Netherlands Joost Wijnhoud
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
Argentina Roberto Saad
7–6, 7–6
1991 Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
Spain Juan Carlos Báguena
Spain José Clavet
7–6, 6–2
1990 Spain Fernando García Lleó
Spain Jesús Manteca
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
1989 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Javier Sánchez
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
1988 Paraguay Hugo Chapacú
Spain Juan Antonio Rodríguez
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain José Clavet
6–4, 7–5
1987 Spain Aniceto Álvarez
Spain Ernesto Vázquez
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Paraguay Hugo Chapacú
1–6, 6–3, 8–6
1986 Spain Roberto Sánchez
Spain Fernando Triviño
Spain Francisco Clavet
Spain Ángel Fuentetaja
6–4, 2–6, 6–3

Women's Singles

Women's Doubles

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Open_Castilla_y_Leon
 



 



 
Music Scenes