Philippine General Election, 2019
Get Philippine General Election, 2019 essential facts below. View Videos or join the Philippine General Election, 2019 discussion. Add Philippine General Election, 2019 to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Philippine General Election, 2019

2019 Philippine general election

← 2016
2022 →
Registered63,665,944
Turnout46,937,139
2019 Philippine Senate election


12 (of the 24) seats to the Senate of the Philippines
13 seats needed for a majority
Opinion polls
  First party Second party Third party
  Koko Pimentel IAEA cropped.jpg Mar Roxas 082014.jpg Nancy Binay - 2019 (cropped).jpg
Leader Koko Pimentel Mar Roxas Nancy Binay
Party PDP-Laban Liberal UNA
Alliance HNP Otso Diretso UNA
Seats won 9 0 1
Popular vote 203,023,825 50,038,801 14,974,776
Percentage 56.2% 13.8% 4.1%

Philippine 2019 Senate Elections Results for HNP.png
Map showing the number of winning HNP candidates if elections were done per province and city, with darker red shades denoting more candidates from HNP winning there. The winners are determined via the nationwide vote.

2019 Philippine Senate election diagram.svg
Composition of the Senate after the election, with the seats up for election inside the box.

2019 Philippine House of Representatives elections


All 304 seats in the House of Representatives of the Philippines
153 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  HoR Official Portrait Lord Allan Jay Velasco.jpg Rep. Alan Peter Cayetano (18th Congress PH).jpg Fuentebella-f.jpg
Leader Lord Allan Jay Velasco Alan Peter Cayetano Arnulfo Fuentebella
Party PDP-Laban Nacionalista NPC
Leader's seat Marinduque Taguig-Pateros Camarines Sur-4th
Last election 3 seats, 1.90% 24 seats, 9.42% 42 seats, 17.04%
Seats before 94 37 33
Seats won 82 42 36
Seat change Decrease 12 Increase 5 Increase 3
Popular vote 12,564,335 6,554,911 5,644,007
Percentage 31.28% 16.32% 14.05%
Swing Increase 29.38% Increase 6.90% Decrease 2.99%

2019 Philippine House of Representatives Elections.svg
Election results; map refers to results from congressional districts, with parts of Greater Manila Area and Metro Cebu at the inset, while the boxes to the left represent party-list seats.

2019 Philippine House of Representatives elections diagram.svg
Composition of the House of Representatives after the election

Speaker before election

Gloria Macapagal Arroyo
PDP-Laban

Elected Speaker

Alan Peter Cayetano
Nacionalista

The 2019 Philippine general election was conducted on May 13, 2019. A midterm election, those elected therein will take office on June 30, 2019, midway through the term of President Rodrigo Duterte.

The following positions were contested:

Under the Local Government Code and the 1987 constitution, all terms start on June 30, 2019, and end on June 30, 2022, except for elected senators, whose terms shall end on June 30, 2025. The Commission on Elections administered the election.

Preparation

Date of the election

The 1987 Constitution of the Philippines states that unless otherwise provided by law, the election of members of Congress is on every second Monday of May.[1] According to Republic Act No. 7166, election for national, provincial, city and municipal elections are on the second Monday of May, since 1992, and every three years thereafter, with the president and vice president being elected in six-year intervals.[2] It has been three years since the last general election of 2016, and with no law canceling the election, this meant that the election was held on Monday, May 13, 2019.

The commission confirmed the day of the election day of May 13 when it released the calendar for the election. The important days are:[3]

  • Filing of candidacies and nominations for party-list representatives: October 11 to 12, and October 15 to 17, 2018
  • Campaign period
    • For Senate and party-list elections: February 12 to May 11, 2019
    • For district congressional and local elections: March 29 to May 11, 2019
  • Substitution of candidates: November 30 to 12:00 p.m. of May 13, 2019
  • Election silence: April 18 to 19 and May 12 to 13, 2019
  • Election day: May 13, 2019
  • Deadline of filing of expenses: June 12, 2019

Automated election system

The Philippines adopted an automated election system (AES) for the 2019 elections. The COMELEC announced in December 2018 that the Philippine AES passed the review conducted by international systems and software testing firm, Pro V&V, in Alabama, USA.[4]

The Commission had a 'trusted build' program wherein the program to be used in the midterms in 2019 is built using the reviewed components. Commissioner Marlon Casquejo on December 17, 2018 turned over the executable file of the Election Management System (EMS) Trusted Build for the May 13, 2019 National and Local Elections (NLE) to the Commission en banc. The file will be escrowed to the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas.[5]

The EMS compiled the number and profile of registered voters, their geographic locations and polling precinct information, and these were used in designing the official ballots.

Equipment

The Commission on Elections made a decision on February 1, 2018 to purchase vote-counting machines (VCM), which were used in the 2016 presidential election for a price of 2.122 billion pesos for the 2019 mid-term elections.[6]

Commission on Elections membership

On October 17, 2017, the House of Representatives impeached Commission on Elections Chairman Andres D. Bautista due to allegations of manipulation of the 2016 vice presidential election in favor of Leni Robredo.[7] Hours earlier, Bautista announced his resignation effective December 31.[8] President Duterte accepted Bautista's resignation effective immediately, on October 23.[9] Duterte then appointed Sheriff Abas as new chairman, in November 2017.[10]

The Commission on Appointments confirmed Duterte's appointment of Abas as Chairman in May 2018. Abas is expected to head the commission on the 2019 elections. At the confirmation hearing, Abas defended the commission's purchase of the vote-counting machines, saying that they were purchased at one-third of the cost.[11] The commission later confirmed Duterte's appointment of Socorro Inting as Commissioner later that month.[12] Duterte also appointed Marlon S. Casquejo as Commissioner on June and undersecretary of Justice Antonio Kho as Commissioner on July, completing the commission's seven seats.[13]

Proposed cancellation

Due to the drive to change the constitution to make the Philippines a federation, Speaker Pantaleon Alvarez said in January 2018 that the cancellation of the 2019 elections is possible, as a transition government would be needed. Later, the president ruled out the cancellation the election.[14]

By July, after the consultative committee submitted their draft constitution to the president and Congress, Alvarez proposed to cancel the 2019 elections so that Congress can concentrate in revising the constitution.[15] Senate President Tito Sotto said that this is possible by Congress passing a law for the cancellation of the election.[16] Members of the consultative committee, on the other hand, prefer holding the election. Aquilino Pimentel Jr. said that "I suggest elections will continue (because people suspect that) we are proposing federalism so that the elections can be postponed. It is not true, not at all."[17]

Later that month, Senator Panfilo Lacson said that most senators, including those who are running for reelection, would have blocked any moves by the lower house to cancel the election. This came as Alvarez switched his preferred mode of amending the constitution via a People's Initiative. Franklin Drilon earlier said that the minority bloc would have sued if Alvarez's plan of cancelling the election pushed through.[18]

With the ouster of Alvarez by Gloria Macapagal Arroyo as Speaker in July 2018, the latter said that she preferred the elections pushing through.[19]

Results

Congress

The 18th Congress of the Philippines shall comprise the winners of this election, together with the winning candidates in the 2016 Senate election.

Senate

Twelve seats in the Senate, or those seats that were first disputed in 1995, and were last up in 2013, were up for election.

e o d Summary of the May 13, 2019 Philippine Senate election results
# Candidate Coalition Party Votes %
1. Cynthia Villar HNP Nacionalista 25,283,727 53.46%
2. Grace Poe Independent 22,029,788 46.58%
3. Bong Go HNP PDP-Laban 20,657,702 42.35%
4. Pia Cayetano HNP Nacionalista 19,789,019 41.84%
5. Ronald dela Rosa HNP PDP-Laban 19,004,225 40.18%
6. Sonny Angara HNP LDP 18,161,862 38.40%
7. Lito Lapid NPC 16,965,464 35.87%
8. Imee Marcos HNP Nacionalista 15,882,628 33.58%
9. Francis Tolentino HNP PDP-Laban 15,510,026 32.79%
10. Koko Pimentel HNP PDP-Laban 14,668,665 31.01%
11. Bong Revilla HNP Lakas 14,624,445 30.92%
12. Nancy Binay UNA UNA 14,504,936 30.67%
13. JV Ejercito HNP NPC 14,313,727 30.26%
14. Bam Aquino Otso Diretso Liberal 14,144,923 29.91%
15. Jinggoy Estrada HNP PMP 11,359,305 24.02%
16. Mar Roxas Otso Diretso Liberal 9,843,288 20.81%
17. Serge Osmeña Independent 9,455,202 19.99%
18. Willie Ong Lakas 7,616,265 16.12%
19. Dong Mangudadatu HNP PDP-Laban 7,499,604 15.86%
20. Jiggy Manicad HNP Independent 6,896,889 14.58%
21. Chel Diokno Otso Diretso Liberal 6,342,939 13.41%
22. Juan Ponce Enrile PMP 5,319,298 11.25%
23. Gary Alejano Otso Diretso Liberal 4,726,652 9.99%
24. Neri Colmenares Labor Win Makabayan 4,683,942 9.90%
25. Samira Gutoc Otso Diretso Liberal 4,345,252 9.19%
26. Romulo Macalintal Otso Diretso Independent 4,007,339 8.47%
27. Erin Tañada Otso Diretso Liberal 3,870,529 8.18%
28. Larry Gadon KBL 3,487,780 7.37%
29. Florin Hilbay Otso Diretso Aksyon 2,757,879 5.83%
30. Freddie Aguilar Independent 2,580,230 5.46%
31. Glenn Chong KDP 2,534,335 5.36%
32. Raffy Alunan Bagumbayan 2,059,359 4.35%
33. Faisal Mangondato KKK Independent 1,988,719 4.20%
34. Agnes Escudero KKK Independent 1,545,985 3.27%
35. Dado Padilla PFP 1,095,337 2.32%
36. Ernesto Arellano KKK, Labor Win Independent 937,713 2.30%
37. Allan Montaño Labor Win Independent 923,419 2.25%
38. Leody de Guzman Labor Win PLM 893,506 2.17%
39. Melchor Chavez WPP 764,473 2.06%
40. Vanjie Abejo KKK Independent 656,006 2.00%
41. Toti Casiño KDP 580,853 1.97%
42. Abner Afuang WPP 559,001 1.92%
43. Shariff Albani WPP 496,855 1.87%
44. Dan Roleda UNA UNA 469,840 1.80%
45. Ding Generoso KKK Independent 449,785 1.75%
46. Lady Ann Sahidulla KDP 444,096 1.68%
47. Abraham Jangao Independent 434,697 1.65%
48. Marcelino Arias WPP 404,513 1.59%
49. Richard Alfajora KKK Independent 404,513 1.57%
50. Sonny Matula Labor Win WPP 400,339 1.50%
51. Elmer Francisco PFP 395,427 1.45%
52. Joan Sheelah Nalliw KKK Independent 390,165 1.38%
53. Gerald Arcega WPP 383,749 1.30%
54. Butch Valdes KDP 367,851 1.20%
55. Jesus Caceres KKK Independent 358,472 0.90%
56. Bernard Austria PDSP 347,013 0.70%
57. Jonathan Baldevarona Independent 310,411 0.67%
58. Emily Mallillin KKK Independent 304,215 0.64%
59. Charlie Gaddi KKK Independent 286,361 0.50%
60. RJ Javellana KDP 258,538 0.47%
61. Junbert Guigayuma WPP 240,306 0.40%
62. Luther Meniano WPP 159,774 0.30%
Total turnout 47,296,442 74.31%
Total votes 362,179,156 N/A
Registered voters 63,643,263 100.0%
Reference: Commission on Elections sitting as the National Board of Canvassers.

House of Representatives

Congressional district election results

All seats in the House of Representatives were up for election.

Congressional district elections
2019 Philippine House of Representatives elections diagram.svg
PartyVotes%+/-Seats+/-
Partido Demokratiko Pilipino-Lakas ng Bayan12,653,96031.22+29.3282+79
Nacionalista Party6,524,10016.10+6.6842+18
Nationalist People's Coalition5,797,54314.31-2.7337-5
National Unity Party3,852,9099.51-0.1625+2
Liberal Party2,321,7595.73-35.9918-97
Lakas-CMD2,069,8715.11+3.5712+8
Partido Federal ng Pilipinas965,0482.38New5New
Hugpong ng Pagbabago652,3181.61New3New
Aksyon Demokratiko398,6160.98-0.410
Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino396,6140.98+0.771New
Bukidnon Paglaum335,6280.83+0.482+1
Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan259,4230.64New00
Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino252,8060.62+0.3220
United Nationalist Alliance232,6570.57-6.050-11
Hugpong sa Tawong Lungsod197,0240.49+0.351New
Partidong Pagbabago ng Palawan185,8100.46New2New
Bileg Ti Ilokano158,5230.39New1New
People's Reform Party138,0140.34New1New
Unang Sigaw ng Nueva Ecija120,6740.30New00
Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino116,4530.29New00
Asenso Abrenio115,8650.29New1New
Kambilan ning Memalen Kapampangan107,0780.26New00
Padayon Pilipino98,4500.24-0.1000
Asenso Manileño84,6560.21-0.2920
Kusog Bicolandia82,8320.20New00
Centrist Democratic Party of the Philippines81,7410.20+0.161New
Partido Navoteño80,2650.20New1New
Kabalikat ng Bayan sa Kaunlaran65,8360.16-0.0310
Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas56,2230.14New00
Bagumbayan-VNP33,7310.08New00
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan33,5940.08-0.4500
Adelante Zamboanga Party28,6050.07New00
Labor Party Philippines9,7180.02+0.0000
Democratic Party of the Philippines1,1100.00New00
Hugpong Surigao Sur8160.00New00
Philippine Green Republican Party7010.00-0.0100
Independent2,014,2114.97-0.862-2
Party-list seats[a]61+2
Total40,525,182100.00-304+5
Valid votes40,525,18286.34
Invalid/blank votes6,411,95713.66
Total votes46,937,139-
Registered voters/turnout61,843,77175.90
Source: COMELEC (Seats won), (Turnout and electorate)
  1. ^ There were supposed to be 306 seats up, out of 245 districts and 61 party-seats. After the party-list seats were seated, the Supreme Court then ruled that the two newest districts, whose elections were deferred, will be disputed in the 2022 election. The Supreme Court did no longer unseat one party-list seat.
Party-list election
PartyVotes%+/-Seats+/-
Anti-Crime and Terrorism Community Involvement and Support2,651,9879.51+9.173New
Bayan Muna1,117,4034.01+2.143+2
Ako Bicol Political Party1,049,0403.76-1.382-1
Citizens' Battle Against Corruption929,7183.33+1.612+1
Alyansa ng mga Mamamayang Probinsyano770,3442.76New2New
One Patriotic Coalition of Marginalized Nationals713,9692.56-1.4920
Marino Samahan ng mga Seaman681,4482.44+2.122New
Probinsyano Ako630,4352.26New2New
Coalition of Association of Senior Citizens in the Philippines516,9271.85-1.201-1
Magkakasama sa Sakahan Kaunlaran496,3371.78New1New
Association of Philippine Electric Cooperatives480,8741.72New1New
Gabriela Women's Party449,4401.61-2.611-1
An Waray442,0901.59-0.2310
Cooperative NATCCO Network Party417,2851.50-0.571-1
ACT Teachers395,3271.42-2.231-1
Philippine Rural Electric Cooperatives Association394,9661.42New1New
Ako Bisaya394,3041.41New1New
Tingog Sinirangan391,2111.40+0.751New
Abono378,2041.36-0.901-1
Buhay Hayaan Yumabong361,4931.30-1.051-1
Duterte Youth354,6291.27New1New
Kalinga-Advocacy for Social Empowerment and Nation Building Through Easing Poverty339,6651.22New10
Puwersa ng Bayaning Atleta326,2581.17-1.241-1
Alliance of Organizations Networks and Associations of the Philippines320,0001.15-0.1910
Rural Electric Consumers and Beneficiaries of Development and Advancement318,5111.14New1New
Bagong Henerasyon288,7521.04+0.1210
Bahay para sa Pamilyang Pilipino281,7931.01New1New
Construction Workers Solidarity277,9401.00+0.971New
Abang Lingkod275,1990.99-0.4510
Advocacy for Teacher Empowerment Through Action, Cooperation and Harmony Towards Educational Reforms274,4600.98-0.4910
Barangay Health Wellness269,5180.97New1New
Social Amelioration and Genuine Intervention on Poverty257,3130.92-0.311New
Trade Union Congress Party256,0590.92-0.5210
Magdalo para sa Pilipino253,5360.91+0.0510
Galing sa Puso Party249,4840.89New1New
Manila Teachers Savings and Loan Association249,4160.89+0.0610
Rebolusyonaryong Alyansa Makabansa238,1500.85+0.381New
Alagaan Natin Ating Kalusugan237,6290.85+0.261New
Ako Padayon Pilipino235,1120.84New1New
Ang Asosayon Sang Mangunguma Nga Bisaya-Owa Mangunguma234,5520.84-0.6910
Kusug Tausug228,2240.82+0.0610
Dumper Philippines Taxi Drivers Association223,1990.80+0.781New
Talino at Galing ng Pinoy217,5250.78+0.511New
Public Safety Alliance for Transformation and Rule of Law216,6530.78New1New
Anak Mindanao212,3230.76-1.421-1
Agricultural Sector Alliance of the Philippines208,7520.75-1.0810
LPG Marketers Association208,2190.75-0.6910
OFW Family Club200,8810.72+0.091New
Kabalikat ng Mamamayan198,5710.71-1.891-1
Democratic Independent Workers Association196,3850.70-0.741New
Kabataan195,8370.70-0.2310
Aksyon Magsasaka-Partido Tinig ng Masa191,8040.69New00
Serbisyo sa Bayan Party180,5350.65-0.220-2
Angkla: ang Partido ng mga Pilipinong Marino179,9090.65-0.390-1
Akbayan173,3560.62-1.260-1
Wow Pilipinas Movement172,0800.62New00
Ina na Nagmamahal sa Anak170,0190.61New00
You Against Corruption and Poverty167,8260.60-0.860-1
Abante Mindanao166,8830.60-0.0500
Butil Farmers Party164,4120.59-0.630-1
Append158,0030.57New00
Anakpawis146,5110.53-0.600-1
Ang National Coalition of Indigenous People Action Na!144,2910.52-0.460-1
Ang Nars141,2630.51-0.1700
Partido ng Bayan and Bida136,0930.49New00
Kasosyo Producer-Consumer Exchange Association134,7950.48New00
Agri-Agra na Reporma para sa Magsasaka ng Pilipinas Movement133,5050.48-2.100-2
Acts Overseas Filipino Workers Coalition of Organizations131,8650.47-0.690-1
Adhikaing Tinaguyod ng Kooperatiba131,3440.47+0.1000
Ang Mata'y Alagaan128,2010.46-0.560-1
1st Consumers Alliance for Rural Energy127,8670.46New0-1
Murang Kuryente Partylist127,5300.46New00
Una ang Edukasyon119,6460.43-0.430-1
Philippine Educators Alliance for Community Empowerment119,2110.43New00
Association of Lady Entrepreneurs113,1340.41New00
Aangat Tayo109,9390.39-0.360-1
Ako An Bisaya109,4630.39-0.1100
Avid Builders of Active Nation's Citizenry Towards Empowered Philippines97,1140.35New00
Alay Buhay Community Development Foundation94,3200.34-0.2400
Global Workers and Family Federation89,7750.32-0.0400
Confederation of Non-Stock Savings and Loan Associations88,0750.32-0.3400
Abe Kapampangan83,3790.30New00
National Association for Electricity Consumers for Reforms81,1410.29New00
Philippine National Police Retirees Association79,8180.29New00
Kilusang Maypagasa79,3580.28New00
Joint Union of Active Nationalist Filipino Movement76,7690.28New00
Tanggol Maralita76,4280.27-0.1500
Ating Agapay Sentrong Samahan ng mga Obrero74,7220.27-0.640-1
1 Alliance Advocating Autonomy Party74,4650.27New00
Ang Kabuhayan74,2290.27-0.810-1
Agbiag! Timpuyog Ilocano70,3180.25-0.490-1
Abakada Guro69,2570.25-0.4200
Alliance of Philippine Fishing Federations69,1380.25-0.4300
Ang Laban ng Indiginong Filipino68,8050.25-0.7700
Laang Kawal ng Pilipinas68,3330.25New00
Sinag Tungo sa Kaunlaran61,6960.22+0.0300
People's Champ Guardians60,4480.22New00
Luntiang Pilipinas Partylist59,0960.21New00
Grains Retailers Confederation of the Philippines58,5610.21New00
Alliance of National Urban Poor Organization Assembly54,7670.20+0.1400
Ako Bisdak-Bisayang Dako51,2280.18New00
Kooperatiba-Kapisanan ng Magsasaka ng Pilipinas50,8890.18New00
Union of Nationalistic Democratic Filipino Organization45,7100.16+0.0100
Isang Lapian ng Mangingisda at Bayan Tungo sa Kaunlaran44,1810.16New00
Ako Ayoko sa Bawal na Droga43,5830.16New00
Barangay Natin40,8990.15+0.0500
1-United Transport Koalisyon36,2850.13New00
AMEPA OFW Access Center35,3730.13-0.2400
Academicians Students and Educators Alliance Inc.32,4640.12-0.2700
Arts, Business and Science Professionals31,3940.11-0.820-1
Sulong Dignidad Party29,8300.11New00
Kabalikat ng Nagkakaisang Manileño29,1870.10New00
Parents Teacher Alliance28,9080.10New00
Partido Lakas ng Masa28,8240.10New00
Partido ng Manggagawa28,3510.10New00
Movement for Economic Transformation and Righteous Opportunities28,2610.10-0.1900
One Advocacy for Health Progress and Opportunity26,5640.10-0.0700
Ang Tao Muna at Bayan25,9460.09+0.0000
Alliance of Volunteer Educators25,0250.09-0.4000
Awareness of Keepers of the Environment24,7800.09+0.0000
One Unified Transport Alliance of the Philippines-Bicol Region22,9480.08New00
One Philippines21,9740.08New00
Partido Sandugo19,6490.07New00
Pinagbuklod na Filipino para sa Bayan18,2970.07New00
Federation of International Cable TV and Telecommunications Association of the Philippines16,0380.06-0.0500
Tribal Communities Association of the Philippines15,7310.06-0.1000
Tinderong Pinoy Party14,5800.05-0.0900
Pilipinas para sa Pinoy13,8480.05New00
Kaisahan ng mga Maliliit na Magsasaka12,0610.04-0.0900
Noble Advancement of Marvelous People of the Philippines11,7510.04New00
Filipino Family Party10,5890.04New00
Alliance of Public Transport Organization8,8830.03New00
Kamais Pilipinas (Kapatirang Magmamais ng Pilipinas)7,5710.03New00
Sandigan ng mga Manggagawa sa Konstruksyon6,3440.02New00
Total27,884,790100.00-61+2
Valid votes27,884,79058.96-13.02
Invalid/blank votes19,411,65241.04+13.02
Total votes47,296,442--
Registered voters/turnout63,643,26374.31-6.39
Source: COMELEC

Local

All totals as of the first quarter of 2018:[20]

  • All 81 provincial governors and vice governors, and all regular members of all of the Sangguniang Panlalawigan were up for election.
  • All 145 city mayors and vice mayors, and all regular members of all of the Sangguniang Panlungsod were up for election.
  • All 1,489 municipal mayors and vice mayors, and all regular members of all of the Sangguniang Bayan were up for election.

The ex officio members of the local legislatures, who have been elected after the 2018 barangay and Sangguniang Kabataan elections, shall serve until January 1, 2023, after the barangay elections in May 2020 were postponed to December 2022.

Changes are as compared to the 2016 local elections.

Provincial-level

Gubernatorial election results
Party Governor Vice governor Board members
Total +/- Total +/- Boards outright
controlled
Seats +/-
PDP-Laban
+41
+30
+257
Nacionalista
-1
+2
+52
NUP
-1
+3
-2
NPC
-2
-4
-17
Liberal
-37
-34
-280
Lakas
+2
0
+14
UNA
-2
-2
-38
LDP
0
0
+4
Other parties
+3
+9
+49
Independent
-2
-6 N/A
-22
Ex officio members N/A
0
Totals 81 0 81 0 81 1,023 +4

City- and municipal-level

Mayoral election results
Party Mayor Vice mayor Councilors
Total +/- Total +/- Seats +/-
PDP-Laban
+41
+30
+257
Nacionalista
-1
+2
+52
NPC
-2
-4
-17
NUP
-1
+3
-2
Lakas
+2
0
+14
Liberal
-37
-34
-280
UNA
-2
-2
-38
LDP
0
0
+4
Aksyon
0
0
0
Other parties
+3
+9
+49
Independent
-2
-6
-22
Ex officio members N/A
0
Totals 1,634 0 1,634 0 16,812 +4

Glitches

On May 13, the number of malfunctioned vote counting machines (VCMs) tripled compared to the 2016 election.[21] According to COMELEC spokesperson James Jimenez, there are 400-600 out of 85,000 VCMs across the country (representing 0.7%) encountered glitches. The machines were from the 2016 elections, and the COMELEC admitted that it could be because the machines are not new.[21]

Faulty SD cards were also reported to be the cause of malfunction. The substandard ballot forms as well as markers that bleed ink are other causes of malfunction and anomalies. The COMELEC will probe the suppliers: Triplex Enterprises Incorporated for the ballot paper and marking pens and S1 Technologies Incorporated and Silicon Valley Computer Group joint venture for the SD cards.[22]

Jimenez, however, said that the problems experienced were still within range of expected range of expectation, as problematic machines account for only less than 1 percent of total machines used.[23]

There are reports of running out of ballots in a polling precinct in Alburquerque, Bohol; affected voters have waited for two hours before the extra ballots was delivered at 3pm.[24] At around 10, the COMELEC has experienced problems with the transparency server where the unofficial tally has been stuck for hours, with only 0.38% of polling precincts have managed to transmit the results.[25][26] But experts agree that the glitches don't necessarily mean cheating took place.[27] The transmission happened, according to PPCRV Chairperson Myla Villanueva. In an interview, Villanueva said that 'results were receiver by transparency server continuously, despite media temporarily not being able to see the results.' She added that 'most importantly, the ERs match with transmitted results.' [28]

Despite the glitches, the random manual audits (RMA) conducted days after the elections show that the 2019 midterms yielded the highest rate of accuracy among the previous automated elections. Based on the 2019 RMA, the accuracy rate for the senatorial votes was at 99.9971 percent; for members of the House 99.9946 percent; and 99.9941 percent for mayor.[29]

The COMELEC recorded at least 20 people have been killed in an election-related incidents and 43 incidents during the course of election campaign as of May 13,[30] most notably the killing of AKO Bicol congressman Rodel Batocabe on December 22, 2018.[31] There are reported violence during the election day: a shooting occurred at the polling center in Panglima Estino, Sulu where six have been injured.[32]

Reaction

In a Pulse Asia opinion poll dated June 24-30, 2019, 82% of those surveyed found the election to be believable while 82% said the release of the results were fast. Meanwhile, 10% of respondents found their names missing in the voters list, 4% of their registration was deactivated, 1% of the vote counting machine malfunctioned, as the issues in the election.[33]

References

  1. ^ "Article VI of the Constitution of the Philippines". COMELEC.gov.ph. Retrieved 2018.
  2. ^ "Republic Act No. 7166". COMELEC.gov.ph. Retrieved 2018.
  3. ^ Gagalac, Ron (October 3, 2018). "Comelec sets calendar for 2019 polls". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved 2018.
  4. ^ Patinio, Ferdinand. "'Trusted build' program for 2019 automated polls set Dec. 14". www.pna.gov.ph. Retrieved 2018.
  5. ^ Patinio, Ferdinand. "Casquejo presents 'trusted build' file for 2019 polls to Comelec". www.pna.gov.ph. Retrieved 2018.
  6. ^ Lagrimas, Nicole-Anne C. (February 1, 2018). "Comelec to purchase P2.12B worth of vote-counting machines used in 2016 for 2019 polls". GMA News. Retrieved 2018.
  7. ^ Morallo, Audrey (October 11, 2017). "House votes to impeach Comelec Chairman Bautista". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 2017.
  8. ^ Ager, Malia; Santos, Tina (October 11, 2017). "Comelec chair Andres Bautista resigns". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 2017.
  9. ^ "BREAKING: Comelec Chair Bautista's resignation effective immediately - Malacañang". Rappler. October 23, 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  10. ^ Ranada, Pia. "Sheriff Abas is new Comelec chairman". Rappler. Retrieved 2018.
  11. ^ Sy, Marvin (May 24, 2018). "Comelec chief Sheriff Abas gets Commission on Appointments nod". philstar.com. Retrieved 2018.
  12. ^ Esmaquel, Paterno II (May 30, 2018). "CA confirms Comelec Commissioner Socorro Inting". Rappler. Retrieved 2018.
  13. ^ Esguerra, Anthony Q. (July 16, 2018). "Kho takes oath as new Comelec Commissioner". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2018.
  14. ^ Colcol, Erwin (January 3, 2018). "No elections in 2019 possible, says Alvarez". GMA News Online. Retrieved 2018.
  15. ^ Porcalla, Delon (July 12, 2018). "Speaker Alvarez proposes no-elections in 2019 for federalism". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 2018.
  16. ^ Ager, Maila (July 12, 2018). "Sotto: Congress may pass law to postpone 2019 polls". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2018.
  17. ^ Ramirez, Robertzon (July 14, 2018). "Concom to Congress: Stop talking 'no-elections' in 2019". The Philippine Star. Retrieved 2018.
  18. ^ Ager, Maila (July 18, 2018). "Lacson: Senators to fight 'tooth and nail' against 'No-el' moves". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2018.
  19. ^ Cepeda, Mara (July 27, 2018). "Arroyo opposes proposal to scrap 2019 elections". Rappler. Retrieved 2018.
  20. ^ "Philippine Statistics Authority | Republic of the Philippines". nap.psa.gov.ph. Archived from the original on April 13, 2012. Retrieved 2018.
  21. ^ a b "Comelec admits vote counting machine issues tripled in 2019 polls". ABS-CBN News.
  22. ^ "COMELEC to probe suppliers of defective markers, SD cards". Rappler.
  23. ^ "Problem on VCMs within Comelec's 'range of expectations'". Manila Bulletin.
  24. ^ "Bohol precinct runs out of ballots". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
  25. ^ "Comelec server problem delays unofficial tallies". ABS-CBN News.
  26. ^ "Comelec: Slow unofficial count due to 'technical issue'". Rappler.
  27. ^ "Transmission glitches don't necessarily mean electoral fraud". Rappler.
  28. ^ "For the record: Myla Villanueva". GMA News.
  29. ^ "2019 RMA results show highest accuracy in 4 past elections". Manila Bulletin.
  30. ^ "At least 20 killed in election-related violence since December 2018". Rappler.
  31. ^ "Who is Rodel Batocabe?". Rappler.
  32. ^ "6 wounded in shooting near voting center in Sulu". CNN Philippines. Retrieved 2019.
  33. ^ "9 in 10 Filipinos want automated polls to continue -- Pulse Asia". Philstar.

  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Philippine_general_election,_2019
 



 



 
Music Scenes