Swiss Open (tennis)
Get Swiss Open Tennis essential facts below. View Videos or join the Swiss Open Tennis discussion. Add Swiss Open Tennis to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Swiss Open Tennis
Suisse Open Gstaad
J. Safra Sarasin Swiss Open Gstaadt logo.jpg
Tournament information
Founded1898; 123 years ago (1898)
LocationGstaad
Switzerland
VenueRoy Emerson Arena
CategoryATP World Series
(1990-1997)
ATP International Series
(1998-2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009-current)
SurfaceClay / outdoors
Draw32S/32Q/16D
Prize moneyEUR482,060 (2017)
Websiteswissopengstaad.ch
Current champions (2021)
Men's singlesNorway Casper Ruud
Men's doublesSwitzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler
Switzerland Dominic Stricker

The Swiss Open (currently sponsored by J. Safra Sarasin and called the J. Safra Sarasin Swiss Open Gstaad) and originally known as the Swiss International Championships is a tennis tournament held in Gstaad, Switzerland. Held since 1898,[1] the tournament is played on outdoor clay courts. Between 1970 and 1989 it was an event of the Grand Prix tennis circuit and is now a part of the ATP Tour schedule as an ATP Tour 250 series event.

The first edition of the tournament was played in 1915 at the Gstaad Palace Hotel, which was known at the time as the Royal Hotel, Winter & Gstaad Palace, and was organized in collaboration with the Lawn Tennis Club (LTC) Gstaad. The event was played on clay courts and was won by Victor de Coubasch.[2]

Gstaad is located 1,050 metres (3,450 feet) above sea level. It is the highest venue for ATP Tour events in Europe, although lower than the Ecuador Open and the former Colombia Open, both held at the Andes.[2]

Past finals

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1915 Russia Victor de Coubasch Switzerland Charles Barde 8-6, 6-2, 3-6, 2-6, 6-3
1916 Switzerland René de Grenus
1917 Switzerland A. Breaud
1918 Switzerland René de Grenus
1919 Switzerland Charles-Henry Martin
1920 Switzerland Maurice Ferrier
1921 Sweden Marcus Wallenberg, Jr.
1922 Switzerland Guy Sautter
1923 Switzerland Hector Fisher
1924 Kingdom of Yugoslavia ?or?e Dun?erski
1925 Italy Leonardo Bonzi
1926 Italy Gottfried Banfield
1927 France Leonce Aslangul
1928 Switzerland Hector Fisher
1929 Switzerland Hector Fisher Austria Hermann Artens 6-3, 8-6, 6-4
1930 Denmark Erik Worm
1931 Switzerland Hector Fisher (4)
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937 Switzerland Boris Maneff Switzerland Max Ellmer 6-3, 8-6, ret.
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942 Switzerland Hans Pfaff Switzerland Jost Spitzer 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
1943
1944
1945
1946 Czechoslovakia Vladimír ?erník Czechoslovakia Bohuslav Hyk? 6-0, 0-6, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2
1947 Italy Marcello Del Bello Italy Mario Belardinelli walkover
1948 Not Semifinals and Final
1949 United States Earl Cochell Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
1950 Czechoslovakia Vladimír ?erník India Sumant Misra 6-1, 2-6, 6-8, 6-4, 6-3
1951 South Africa Russell Seymour South Africa Syd Levy 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4
1952 United States Herbert Flam United States Irvin Dorfman 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1953 Not Semifinals and Final
1954 Australia Lew Hoad Australia Neale Fraser 6-4, 11-9, 6-4
1955 United States Arthur Larsen Argentina Enrique Morea 6-4, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
1956 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný Australia Neale Fraser 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1957 United States Budge Patty Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1958 Australia Ashley Cooper Australia Neale Fraser 2-6, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-3
1959 Chile Luis Ayala Sweden Jan-Erik Lundqvist 6-1, 6-2, 6-1
1960 Australia Roy Emerson United Kingdom Mike Davies 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
1961 Australia Roy Emerson Chile Luis Ayala 6-3, 6-1, 6-0
1962 Australia Rod Laver Australia Neale Fraser 6-4, 6-4, 8-6
1963 Italy Nicola Pietrangeli Australia Roy Emerson 7-5, 6-2, 6-2
1964 Brazil Thomaz Koch Brazil Ronald Barnes 6-3, 6-1, 7-9, 7-5
1965 Chile Patricio Rodriguez Brazil Thomaz Koch 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
1966 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
1967 Australia Roy Emerson Spain Manuel Santana 6-2, 8-6, 6-4
?  Open Era   ?
1968 South Africa Cliff Drysdale Netherlands Tom Okker 6-3, 6-3, 6-0
1969 Australia Roy Emerson Netherlands Tom Okker 6-1, 12-14, 6-4, 6-4
1970 Australia Tony Roche Netherlands Tom Okker 7-5, 7-5, 6-3
1971 Australia John Newcombe Netherlands Tom Okker 6-2, 5-7, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1972 Spain Andrés Gimeno Italy Adriano Panatta 7-5, 9-8, 6-4
1973 Romania Ilie N?stase Australia Roy Emerson 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1974 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Spain Manuel Orantes 6-1, 6-2
1975 Australia Ken Rosewall West Germany Karl Meiler 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
1976 Mexico Raúl Ramírez Italy Adriano Panatta 7-5, 6-7, 6-1, 6-3
1977 United States Jeff Borowiak France Jean-François Caujolle 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
1978 Argentina Guillermo Vilas Argentina José Luis Clerc 6-3, 7-6, 6-4
1979 West Germany Ulrich Pinner Australia Peter McNamara 6-2, 6-4, 7-5
1980 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt Australia Kim Warwick 4-6, 6-4, 7-6
1981 Poland Wojtek Fibak France Yannick Noah 6-1, 7-6
1982 Argentina José Luis Clerc Argentina Guillermo Vilas 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
1983 United States Sandy Mayer Czechoslovakia Tomá? ?míd 6-0, 6-3, 6-2
1984 Sweden Joakim Nyström United States Brian Teacher 6-4, 6-2
1985 Sweden Joakim Nyström West Germany Andreas Maurer 6-4, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3
1986 Sweden Stefan Edberg Switzerland Roland Stadler 7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
1987 Spain Emilio Sánchez Haiti Ronald Agénor 6-2, 6-3, 7-6
1988 Australia Darren Cahill Switzerland Jakob Hlasek 6-3, 6-4, 7-6
1989 West Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6-7, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
1990 Argentina Martín Jaite Spain Sergi Bruguera 6-3, 6-7, 6-2, 6-2
1991 Spain Emilio Sánchez Spain Sergi Bruguera 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1992 Spain Sergi Bruguera Spain Francisco Clavet 6-1, 6-4
1993 Spain Sergi Bruguera Czech Republic Karel Nová?ek 6-3, 6-4
1994 Spain Sergi Bruguera France Guy Forget 3-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-1
1995 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov Switzerland Jakob Hlasek 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
1996 Spain Albert Costa Spain Félix Mantilla 4-6, 7-6(7-2), 6-1, 6-0
1997 Spain Félix Mantilla Spain Joan Albert Viloca 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
1998 Spain Àlex Corretja Germany Boris Becker 7-6(7-5), 7-5, 6-3
1999 Spain Albert Costa Ecuador Nicolás Lapentti 7-6(7-4), 6-3, 6-4
2000 Spain Àlex Corretja Argentina Mariano Puerta 6-1, 6-3
2001 Czech Republic Ji?í Novák Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero 6-1, 6-7(5-7), 7-5
2002 Spain Àlex Corretja Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6-3, 7-6(7-3), 7-6(7-3)
2003 Czech Republic Ji?í Novák Switzerland Roger Federer 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
2004 Switzerland Roger Federer Russia Igor Andreev 6-2, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
2005 Argentina Gastón Gaudio Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 6-4, 6-4
2006 France Richard Gasquet Spain Feliciano López 7-6(7-4), 6-7(3-7), 6-3, 6-3
2007 France Paul-Henri Mathieu Italy Andreas Seppi 6-7(1-7), 6-3, 7-5
2008 Romania Victor H?nescu Russia Igor Andreev 6-3, 6-4
2009 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci Germany Andreas Beck 6-4, 7-6(7-2)
2010 Spain Nicolás Almagro France Richard Gasquet 7-5, 6-1
2011 Spain Marcel Granollers Spain Fernando Verdasco 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2012 Brazil Thomaz Bellucci Serbia Janko Tipsarevi? 6-7(6-8), 6-4, 6-2
2013 Russia Mikhail Youzhny Netherlands Robin Haase 6-3, 6-4
2014 Spain Pablo Andújar Argentina Juan Mónaco 6-3, 7-5
2015 Austria Dominic Thiem Belgium David Goffin 7-5, 6-2
2016 Spain Feliciano López Netherlands Robin Haase 6-4, 7-5
2017 Italy Fabio Fognini Germany Yannick Hanfmann 6-4, 7-5
2018 Italy Matteo Berrettini Spain Roberto Bautista-Agut 7-6(11-9), 6-4
2019 Spain Albert Ramos Viñolas Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6-3, 6-2
2020 Not held due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Norway Casper Ruud France Hugo Gaston 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1968 Australia John Newcombe
United States Dennis Ralston
Australia Mal Anderson
Netherlands Tom Okker
8-10, 12-10, 12-14, 6-3, 6-3
1969 Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Mal Anderson
Australia Roy Emerson
6-1, 6-4
1970 South Africa Cliff Drysdale
United Kingdom Roger Taylor
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Marty Riessen
6-2, 6-3, 6-2
1971 Australia John Alexander
Australia Phil Dent
Australia John Newcombe
Netherlands Tom Okker
5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1972 Spain Andrés Gimeno
Spain Antonio Muñoz
Italy Adriano Panatta
Romania Ion ?iriac
9-8, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
1973 doubles not held
1974 Spain José Higueras
Spain Manuel Orantes
Australia Roy Emerson
Brazil Thomaz Koch
7-5, 0-6, 6-1, 9-8
1975 Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Rhodesia Colin Dowdeswell
Australia Ken Rosewall
6-4, 9-7, 6-1
1976 Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
7-5, 6-3, 6-3
1977 Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Germany Karl Meiler
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa Bob Hewitt
6-4, 7-6
1978 Australia Mark Edmondson
Netherlands Tom Okker
South Africa Bob Hewitt
Australia Kim Warwick
6-4, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4
1979 Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
Romania Ion ?iriac
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
2-6, 6-1, 6-4
1980 Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
6-4, 6-4
1981 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Australia David Carter
Australia Paul Kronk
6-4, 6-1
1982 United States Sandy Mayer
United States Ferdi Taygan
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
6-2, 6-3
1983 Czech Republic Pavel Slo?il
Czech Republic Tomá? ?míd
United Kingdom Colin Dowdeswell
Poland Wojtek Fibak
6-7, 6-4, 6-2
1984 Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
Brazil João Soares
6-4, 3-6, 7-6
1985 Poland Wojtek Fibak
Czech Republic Tomá? ?míd
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Mark Edmondson
6-7, 6-4, 6-4
1986 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Sweden Joakim Nyström
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
1987 Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
Czech Republic Tomá? ?míd
France Loïc Courteau
France Guy Forget
7-6, 6-2
1988 Czech Republic Petr Korda
Czech Republic Milan ?rejber
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Emilio Sánchez
7-6, 7-6
1989 Brazil Cássio Motta
United States Todd Witsken
Czech Republic Petr Korda
Czech Republic Milan ?rejber
6-4, 6-3
1990 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Italy Omar Camporese
Spain Javier Sánchez
6-3, 3-6, 7-5
1991 South Africa Gary Muller
South Africa Danie Visser
France Guy Forget
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
7-6, 6-4
1992 Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Czech Republic Libor Pimek
Czech Republic Petr Korda
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
W/O
1993 France Cédric Pioline
Switzerland Marc Rosset
Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
South Africa Piet Norval
6-3, 3-6, 7-6
1994 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Netherlands Menno Oosting
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
7-6, 6-4
1995 Argentina Luis Lobo
Spain Javier Sánchez
France Arnaud Boetsch
Switzerland Marc Rosset
6-7, 7-6, 7-6
1996 Czech Republic Ji?í Novák
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
United States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
4-6, 7-6, 7-6
1997 Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Czech Republic Daniel Vacek
United States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
4-6, 7-6, 6-3
1998 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten
Brazil Fernando Meligeni
Argentina Daniel Orsanic
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6-4, 7-5
1999 United States Donald Johnson
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
North Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov
Philippines Eric Taino
7-5, 7-6
2000 Czech Republic Ji?í Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
France Jérôme Golmard
Germany Michael Kohlmann
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
2001 Switzerland Roger Federer
Russia Marat Safin
Australia Michael Hill
United States Jeff Tarango
0-1, retired
2002 Australia Joshua Eagle
Czech Republic David Rikl
Italy Massimo Bertolini
Italy Cristian Brandi
7-6, 6-4
2003 India Leander Paes
Czech Republic David Rikl
Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl
6-3, 6-3
2004 India Leander Paes
Czech Republic David Rikl
Switzerland Marc Rosset
Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka
6-4, 6-2
2005 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Czech Republic Leo? Friedl
Germany Michael Kohlmann
Germany Rainer Schüttler
7-6, 7-6
2006 Czech Republic Ji?í Novák
Romania Andrei Pavel
Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli
Switzerland Jean-Claude Scherrer
6-3, 6-1
2007 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
France Marc Gicquel
France Florent Serra
7-5, 5-7, [10-7]
2008 Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
Switzerland Stéphane Bohli
Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka
3-6, 6-2, [11-9]
2009 Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli
Switzerland Michael Lammer
Czech Republic Jaroslav Levinský
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
7-5, 6-3
2010 Sweden Johan Brunström
Finland Jarkko Nieminen
Brazil Marcelo Melo
Brazil Bruno Soares
6-3, 6-7(4-7), [11-9]
2011 Czech Republic Franti?ek ?ermák
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
Germany Christopher Kas
Austria Alexander Peya
6-3, 7-6(11-9)
2012 Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Marc López
Colombia Robert Farah
Colombia Santiago Giraldo
6-4, 7-6(11-9)
2013 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Australia John Peers
Spain Pablo Andújar
Spain Guillermo García-López
6-3, 6-4
2014 Germany Andre Begemann
Netherlands Robin Haase
Australia Rameez Junaid
Slovakia Michal Merti?ák
6-3, 6-4
2015 Belarus Aliaksandr Bury
Uzbekistan Denis Istomin
Austria Oliver Marach
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
3-6, 6-2, [10-5]
2016 Chile Julio Peralta
Argentina Horacio Zeballos
Croatia Mate Pavi?
New Zealand Michael Venus
7-6(7-2), 6-2
2017 Austria Oliver Marach
Austria Philipp Oswald
France Jonathan Eysseric
Croatia Franko ?kugor
6-3, 4-6, [10-8]
2018 Italy Matteo Berrettini
Italy Daniele Bracciali
Ukraine Denys Molchanov
Slovakia Igor Zelenay
7-6(7-2), 7-6(7-5)
2019 Belgium Sander Gillé
Belgium Joran Vliegen
Austria Philipp Oswald
Slovakia Filip Polá?ek
6-4, 6-3
2020 Not held due to COVID-19 pandemic
2021 Switzerland Marc-Andrea Hüsler
Switzerland Dominic Stricker
Poland Szymon Walków
Poland Jan Zieli?ski
6-1, 7-6(9-7)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Swiss International Tournament Roll of honour". thetennisbase.com. Tennis Base 2017. Retrieved 2017.
  2. ^ a b Thomas Stephens (23 July 2015). "Advantage Gstaad: 100 years of 'unique' tennis". Swissinfo.

External links

Coordinates: 46°28?34?N 7°17?02?E / 46.476°N 7.284°E / 46.476; 7.284


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Swiss_Open_(tennis)
 



 



 
Music Scenes