Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
Get Tallahassee Tennis Challenger essential facts below. View Videos or join the Tallahassee Tennis Challenger discussion. Add Tallahassee Tennis Challenger to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
2022 Tallahassee Tennis Challenger
Tallahassee Tennis Challenger Logo.png
ATP Challenger Tour
Event nameTallahassee Tennis Challenger
LocationTallahassee, Florida, United States
VenueForestmeadows Tennis Complex
CategoryATP Challenger Tour
SurfaceClay
Draw32S/32Q/16D/4Q
Prize money$75,000
WebsiteWebsite
6-feet 8½-inches tall American John Isner took the singles titles in 2009
Eventual 2008 Australian Open runner-up Jo-Wilfried Tsonga from France won the 2007 singles over Rik de Voest

The Tallahassee Tennis Challenger is a professional tennis tournament played on green clay courts. It is currently part of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) Challenger Tour. It is held annually at the Forestmeadows Tennis Complex in Tallahassee, Florida, United States, since 2000.

Brian Vahaly has won two singles titles, while Bobby Reynolds, Dennis Novikov and Julio Peralta won two doubles titles, the last two together and in consecutive years.

Past finals

Singles

Year Champion Runner-up Score
2022 Chinese Taipei Wu Tung-lin United States Michael Mmoh 6-3, 6-4
2021 United States Jenson Brooksby United States Bjorn Fratangelo 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2020 Not Held
2019 Ecuador Emilio Gómez United States Tommy Paul 6-2, 6-2
2018 United States Noah Rubin Australia Marc Polmans 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
2017 Slovenia Bla? Rola India Ramkumar Ramanathan 6-2, 6-7(6-8), 7-5
2016 France Quentin Halys United States Frances Tiafoe 6-7(6-8), 6-4, 6-2
2015 Argentina Facundo Argüello United States Frances Tiafoe 2-6, 7-6(7-5), 6-4
2014 United States Robby Ginepri Canada Frank Dancevic 6-3, 6-4
2013 United States Denis Kudla Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6-3, 6-3
2012 United States Tim Smyczek Canada Frank Dancevic 7-5, ret.
2011 United States Donald Young United States Wayne Odesnik 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
2010 Argentina Brian Dabul United States Robby Ginepri 4-6, 4-0, ret.
2009 United States John Isner United States Donald Young 7-5, 6-4
2008 United States Bobby Reynolds United States Robert Kendrick 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
2007 France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga South Africa Rik de Voest 6-1, 6-4
2006 United States Mardy Fish United States Zack Fleishman 7-5, 7-6(8-6)
2005 United States Brian Vahaly (2) United States Justin Gimelstob 6-4, 6-0
2004 United States Cecil Mamiit Sweden Björn Rehnquist 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
2003 United States Paul Goldstein United States Alex Kim 2-6, 6-2, 4-0 retired
2002 United States Brian Vahaly (1) United States Justin Gimelstob 7-6(7-5), 6-4
2001 Paraguay Ramón Delgado United States Justin Gimelstob 7-5, 6-3
2000 United States Jeff Salzenstein United States Kevin Kim 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
2022 Netherlands Gijs Brouwer
United States Christian Harrison
Ecuador Diego Hidalgo
Colombia Cristian Rodríguez
4-6, 7-5, [10-6]
2021 Brazil Orlando Luz
Brazil Rafael Matos
United States Sekou Bangoura
United States Donald Young
7-6(7-2), 6-2
2020 Not Held
2019 Venezuela Roberto Maytín
Brazil Fernando Romboli
United States Thai-Son Kwiatkowski
United States Noah Rubin
6-2, 4-6, [10-7]
2018 United States Robert Galloway
United States Denis Kudla
Spain Enrique López Pérez
India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan
6-3, 6-1
2017 United States Scott Lipsky
India Leander Paes
Argentina Máximo González
Argentina Leonardo Mayer
4-6, 7-6(7-5), [10-7]
2016 United States Dennis Novikov (2)
Chile Julio Peralta (1)
Australia Peter Luczak
Australia Marc Polmans
3-6, 6-4, [12-10]
2015 United States Dennis Novikov (1)
Chile Julio Peralta (1)
India Somdev Devvarman
India Sanam Singh
6-2, 6-4
2014 Australia Ryan Agar
Austria Sebastian Bader
United States Bjorn Fratangelo
United States Mitchell Krueger
6-4, 7-6(7-3)
2013 United States Austin Krajicek
United States Tennys Sandgren
Australia Greg Jones
Canada Peter Polansky
1-6, 6-2, [10-8]
2012 Germany Martin Emmrich
Sweden Andreas Siljeström
New Zealand Artem Sitak
United States Blake Strode
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
2011 Canada Vasek Pospisil
United States Bobby Reynolds (2)
Japan Go Soeda
United Kingdom James Ward
6-2, 6-4
2010 Australia Stephen Huss
Australia Joseph Sirianni
United States Robert Kendrick
United States Bobby Reynolds
6-2, 6-4
2009 United States Eric Butorac
United States Scott Lipsky
United Kingdom Colin Fleming
United Kingdom Ken Skupski
6-1, 6-4
2008 United States Rajeev Ram
United States Bobby Reynolds (1)
United States Robert Kendrick
United States Ryan Sweeting
walkover
2007 South Africa Izak van der Merwe
South Africa Wesley Whitehouse
United States John-Paul Fruttero
United States Mirko Pehar
6-3, 6-4
2006 South Africa Rik de Voest
United States Glenn Weiner
United States Tripp Phillips
United States Bobby Reynolds
3-6, 6-3, 10-0
2005 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Austria Alexander Peya
United States Goran Dragicevic
United States Mirko Pehar
6-2, 7-5
2004 United States Matías Boeker
Israel Noam Okun
Australia Mark Hlawaty
Australia Brad Weston
6-7(3-7), 6-3, 6-4
2003 Play Stopped At The Quarterfinals Stage
2002 United States Levar Harper-Griffith
United States Jeff Williams
United States Huntley Montgomery
United States Brian Vahaly
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
2001 Australia Matthew Breen
Australia Lee Pearson
United States Brandon Hawk
United States Robert Kendrick
6-4, 6-2
2000 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
The Bahamas Mark Merklein
United States Kelly Gullett
United States Brandon Hawk
7-6(7-3), 6-2

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Tallahassee_Tennis_Challenger
 



 



 
Music Scenes