Yi Chu-huan
Get Yi Chu-huan essential facts below. View Videos or join the Yi Chu-huan discussion. Add Yi Chu-huan to your PopFlock.com topic list for future reference or share this resource on social media.
Yi Chu-huan
Yi Chu-huan
.JPG
Country (sports) Chinese Taipei
ResidenceKaohsiung, Taiwan
Born (1987-08-21) 21 August 1987 (age 34)
Taipei, Taiwan
Height1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Turned pro2005
PlaysLeft Handed (one-handed backhand)
Prize money$125,254
Singles
Career record0-2
Career titles0 (0 Challenger, 2 ITF)
Highest rankingNo. 489 (11 January 2010)
Doubles
Career record4-8
Career titles0 (8 Challenger, 27 ITF)
Highest rankingNo. 109 (20 February 2017)
Team competitions
Davis Cup4-9
Last updated on: 17 April 2021.

Yi Chu-huan (Chinese: ; born 31 August 1987) is a Taiwanese professional tennis player who plays primarily on the ATP Challenger Tour and ITF Futures Tour. On 11 January 2010, he reached his highest ATP singles ranking at world No. 489. He reached his highest doubles ranking of world No. 109 on 20 February 2017.

Juniors

As a junior, Yi reached his highest combined singles/doubles ranking of world No. 4 on April 25, 2005.[1]

Yi won the 2005 Australian Open junior boys' doubles title. Partnering Kim Sun-Yong of Korea, they defeated Thiemo de Bakker and Donald Young 6-3, 6-4 in the final to win the championship.

Career

Yi has reached 6 career singles finals, posting a record of 2 wins and 6 losses. Additionally, he has reached a bountiful 63 career doubles finals, holding s record of 35 wins and 28 losses.

He represents his native country of Chinese Taipei during Davis Cup play, and holds a record of 0-2 in singles matches and 4-7 in doubles matches for a combined total of a 4-9 record.

ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals

Singles: 6 (2-4)

Legend
ATP Challenger (0-0)
ITF Futures (2-4)
Finals by surface
Hard (1-3)
Clay (0-1)
Grass (0-0)
Carpet (1-0)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Loss 0-1 Aug 2005 Indonesia F1, Yogyakarta Futures Hard Brazil Guilherme Ochiai 6-3, 5-7, 3-6
Loss 0-2 Jun 2008 Japan F4, Karuizawa Futures Clay United States Stephen Bass 5-7, 6-4, 3-6
Win 1-2 Mar 2009 Japan F1, Nishitama Futures Hard Japan Yuichi Sugita 6-2, 6-7(1-7), 7-5
Loss 1-3 Mar 2009 Japan F2, Tokyo Futures Hard Japan Gouichi Motomura 6-3, 6-7(1-7), 3-6
Win 2-3 Jun 2009 Japan F6, Akishima Futures Carpet Japan Hiroki Moriya 5-7, 6-2, 6-2
Loss 2-4 Apr 2010 Japan F3, Kofu Futures Hard Japan Go Soeda 3-6, 4-6

Doubles: 63 (35-28)

Legend
ATP Challenger (8-8)
ITF Futures (27-20)
Finals by surface
Hard (28-25)
Clay (2-1)
Grass (1-0)
Carpet (4-2)
Result W-L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Win 1-0 Aug 2005 Indonesia F2, Semarang Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-Lung Indonesia Suwandi Suwandi
Indonesia Bonit Wiryawan
6-3, 6-4
Loss 1-1 Sep 2005 Japan F9, Kashiwa Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-Lung United States David Martin
United States Michael Yani
4-6, 4-6
Loss 1-2 Dec 2005 Sri Lanka F2, Colombo Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han India Vinod Sridhar
India Ravi-Shankar Pathanjali
3-6, 3-6
Loss 1-3 Apr 2006 Japan F3, Shizuoka Futures Carpet Chinese Taipei Liu Tai-Wei Japan Hiroki Kondo
Japan Takahiro Terachi
2-6, 4-6
Win 2-3 Sep 2006 Japan F10, Sapporo Futures Carpet Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han United States Minh Le
United States James Pade
4-6, 7-6(7-2), 6-4
Loss 2-4 Oct 2007 China F7, Beijing Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lin Tzu-Yang China Yu Xinyuan
China Zeng Shaoxuan
6-7(4-7), 3-6
Loss 2-5 Mar 2008 Japan F2, Tokyo Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lin Tzu-Yang New Zealand Daniel King-Turner
New Zealand G.D. Jones
3-6, 2-6
Win 3-5 Apr 2008 China F4, Taizhou Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lin Tzu-Yang China Yu Xinyuan
China Zeng Shaoxuan
6-1, 6-1
Loss 3-6 Aug 2008 Indonesia F1, Jakarta Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin Indonesia Christopher Rungkat
Indonesia Ayrton Wibowo
1-6, 5-7
Win 4-6 Oct 2008 Japan F10, Kashiwa Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua Chinese Taipei Peng Hsien-yin
Chinese Taipei Huang Chin-Yu
6-1, 6-2
Loss 4-7 Oct 2008 Japan F11, Tokyo Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua Japan Hiroki Kondo
Japan Yaoki Ishii
4-6, 2-6
Win 5-7 Mar 2009 Japan F1, Nishitama Futures Hard Japan Hiroyasu Sato Japan Akito Higa
Japan Tomohiro Shinokawa
6-2, 6-3
Win 6-7 Apr 2009 Japan F3, Kofu Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua Japan Yuya Kibi
Japan Tomohiro Shinokawa
6-1, 6-0
Win 7-7 Jun 2009 Japan F6, Akishima Futures Carpet Chinese Taipei Chen I-Ta Japan Tasuku Iwami
Japan Hiroki Kondo
6-2, 5-7, [12-10]
Loss 7-8 Aug 2009 China F5, Chongqing Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chen I-Ta China Zeng Shaoxuan
China Zhang Ze
5-7, 6-7(5-7)
Win 8-8 Oct 2009 Japan F8, Kashiwa Futures Hard Japan Junn Mitsuhashi Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua
Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han
6-4, 6-2
Win 9-8 Nov 2009 Yokohama, Japan Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua Japan Junn Mitsuhashi
Kazakhstan Alexey Kedryuk
6-7(9-11), 6-3, [12-10]
Win 10-8 Mar 2010 Japan F1, Tokyo Futures Hard Japan Bumpei Sato Japan Tasuku Iwami
Japan Hiroki Kondo
6-4, 6-4
Loss 10-9 Apr 2010 Korea F2, Daegu Futures Hard Japan Hiroki Kondo Australia Adam Feeney
Finland Harri Heliovaara
2-6, 2-6
Loss 10-10 May 2010 Korea F4, Gimcheon Futures Hard Japan Junn Mitsuhashi South Korea An Jae-Sung
South Korea Lim Yong-kyu
6-7(4-7), 4-6
Win 11-10 Jun 2010 Malaysia F1, Kuala Lumpur Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua Australia Kaden Hensel
Australia Dane Propoggia
6-3, 6-3
Win 12-10 Oct 2010 Japan F9, Kashiwa Futures Hard Japan Yuichi Ito Japan Bumpei Sato
Finland Harri Heliovaara
4-6, 6-1, [10-8]
Loss 12-11 Jan 2011 China F1, Mengzi City Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han China Li Zhe
China Gong Maoxin
1-6, 1-6
Loss 12-12 Jan 2011 China F2, Mengzi City Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han China Li Zhe
China Gong Maoxin
6-4, 3-6, [4-10]
Win 13-12 Jun 2011 Korea F3, Gimcheon Futures Hard Japan Hiroki Kondo South Korea Oh Dae-Soung
South Korea Seol Jae-Min
0-6, 6-3, [10-5]
Win 14-12 Jun 2011 Japan F6, Kashiwa Futures Hard Indonesia Christopher Rungkat Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
7-6(7-2), 6-3
Win 15-12 Jun 2011 Japan F7, Tokyo Futures Grass Indonesia Christopher Rungkat Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
6-4, 6-3
Loss 15-13 Jul 2011 Chinese Taipei F1, Taipei Futures Hard Japan Yuichi Ito Chinese Taipei Lee Hsin-Han
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
3-6, 2-6
Win 16-13 Oct 2011 Indonesia F4, Jakarta Futures Hard China Li Zhe India Rohan Gajjar
India Yuki Bhambri
6-3, 6-2
Win 17-13 Nov 2011 Chinese Taipei F3, Tainan Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi Bulgaria Aleksandar Lazov
Austria Nikolaus Moser
6-3, 6-4
Win 18-13 Nov 2011 Chinese Taipei F4, Tainan Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi Japan Takuto Niki
Japan Arata Onozawa
6-3, 6-4
Win 19-13 Nov 2011 Toyota, Japan Challenger Carpet Japan Hiroki Kondo China Gao Peng
China Gao Wan
6-4, 6-1
Win 20-13 Mar 2012 Japan F1, Nishitama Futures Hard Japan Hiroki Kondo China Gao Peng
China Gao Wan
7-6(7-4), 7-5
Loss 20-14 May 2012 Korea F2, Changwon Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi Australia Michael Look
Denmark Frederik Nielsen
2-6, 1-6
Win 21-14 Jun 2012 Korea F3, Gimcheon Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi United States Michael McClune
Australia Nima Roshan
6-3, 6-3
Win 22-14 Jun 2012 China F9, Shenyang Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi China Gao Peng
China Wu Di
7-6(7-2), 7-5
Loss 22-15 Jul 2012 China F10, Shenyang Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi China Gao Xin
China Li Zhe
4-6, 5-7
Loss 22-16 Oct 2012 Japan F9, Oarai Futures Hard Japan Toshihide Matsui Japan Arata Onozawa
South Korea An Jae-Sung
6-2, 1-6, [6-10]
Win 23-16 Aug 2014 Chinese Taipei F2, Kaohsiung Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Wang Chieh-Fu Japan Arata Onozawa
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua
6-3, 6-2
Win 24-16 Feb 2015 Hong Kong Challenger Challenger Carpet Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng India Sanam Singh
India Saketh Myneni
6-4, 6-2
Win 25-16 Mar 2015 Chinese Japan F1, Tokyo Futures Hard Japan Yuichi Ito Japan Shintaro Imai
Japan Yuhei Kono
6-3, 3-6, [12-10]
Win 26-16 May 2015 China F5, Wuhan Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi Japan Arata Onozawa
China Bai Yan
4-6, 6-1, [11-9]
Loss 26-17 Jun 2015 Hong Kong F1 Futures Hard China He Yecong Hong Kong Yeung Pak Long
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
6-4, 4-6, [5-10]
Win 27-17 Jun 2015 Hong Kong F2 Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi Chinese Taipei Hung Jui-Chen
Chinese Taipei Wang Chieh-Fu
4-6, 7-6(7-2), [10-6]
Win 28-17 Jun 2015 Hong Kong F3 Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Chinese Taipei Hung Jui-Chen
Chinese Taipei Wang Chieh-Fu
6-3, 6-7(6-8), [10-7]
Win 29-17 Aug 2015 China F13, Putian Futures Hard China Bai Yan Japan Bumpei Sato
Japan Sho Katayama
6-2, 7-6(7-4)
Loss 29-18 Aug 2015 Chinese Taipei F1, Kaohsiung Futures Hard China Bai Yan Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-Hua
4-6, 6-7(5-7)
Win 30-18 Sep 2015 Shanghai, China Challenger Hard China Wu Di Italy Luca Vanni
Italy Thomas Fabbiano
6-3, 7-5
Loss 30-19 Nov 2015 Yokohama, Japan Challenger Hard Italy Riccardo Ghedin Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
4-6, 4-6
Loss 30-20 Nov 2015 Toyota, Japan Challenger Carpet Italy Riccardo Ghedin Australia Matt Reid
United Kingdom Brydan Klein
2-6, 6-7(3-7)
Win 31-20 Feb 2016 Kyoto, Japan Challenger Hard China Gong Maoxin Japan Go Soeda
Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama
6-3, 7-6(9-7)
Win 32-20 Mar 2016 Zhuhai, China Challenger Hard China Gong Maoxin China Wu Di
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng
2-6, 6-1, [10-5]
Loss 32-21 May 2016 Seoul, South Korea Challenger Hard China Gong Maoxin Australia Matt Reid
Australia John-Patrick Smith
3-6, 5-7
Loss 32-22 Jun 2016 Hong Kong F1 Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-Chi China Ning Yuqing
Chinese Taipei Yu Cheng-Yu
walkover
Win 33-22 Sep 2016 Shanghai, China Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng China Gao Xin
China Li Zhe
7-6(8-6), 5-7, [10-0]
Loss 33-23 Sep 2016 Taipei, Taiwan Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng Thailand Sonchat Ratiwatana
Thailand Sanchai Ratiwatana
4-6, 6-7(4-7)
Loss 33-24 Mar 2017 Zhuhai, China Challenger Hard South Africa Ruan Roelofse China Gong Maoxin
China Zhang Ze
3-6, 6-7(4-7)
Loss 33-25 May 2017 Gimcheon, South Korea Challenger Hard South Africa Ruan Roelofse Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli
Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili
1-6, 3-6
Win 34-25 Jun 2017 Chinese Taipei F2, Taipei Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Chiu Yu Hsiang Japan Shintaro Imai
Japan Takuto Niki
2-6, 7-6(7-5), [10-8]
Loss 34-26 Sep 2017 Zhangjiagang, China Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Chen Ti China Gao Xin
China Zhang Zhizhen
2-6, 3-6
Win 35-26 Sep 2017 Shanghai, China Challenger Hard Japan Toshihide Matsui United States Bradley Klahn
Canada Peter Polansky
7-6(7-1), 4-6, [10-5]
Loss 35-27 May 2018 Seoul, South Korea Challenger Hard Chinese Taipei Chen Ti Denmark Frederik Nielsen
Japan Toshihide Matsui
4-6, 6-7(3-7)
Loss 35-28 Jul 2018 Hong Kong F1 Futures Hard Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara Hong Kong Yeung Pak Long
Hong Kong Wong Chun Hun
4-6, 2-6

Junior Grand Slam finals

Doubles: 1 (1 title)

Result Year Tournament Surface Partner Opponent Score
Win 2005 Australian Open Hard South Korea Kim Sun-Yong Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker
United States Donald Young
6-3, 6-4

References

External links


  This article uses material from the Wikipedia page available here. It is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.

Yi_Chu-huan
 



 



 
Music Scenes